PLATINUM PARKING – NOTICE OF SECURITY INCIDENT

DALLAS, TX, Dec. 12, 2018  — Platinum Parking today announced that a recent data security incident may have compromised the security of a limited amount of payment card information of some customers who used debit or credit cards at certain Platinum Parking locations for certain limited timeframes between October 29, 2018 and November 17, 2018. We have investigated and contained the incident, and credit and debit cards used by our customers at the affected locations identified are no longer at risk from the malware involved in this incident. Customers can safely use their credit and debit cards at Platinum Parking locations.

What Happened? On November 6, 2018, Platinum Parking began investigating some unusual activity reported to the company by its credit card processor. Platinum Parking retained a third-party forensic expert to investigate this report and to identify any signs of compromise on its systems.  Platinum Parking discovered evidence on some of its computer systems that indicated a potential compromise of customers’ debit and credit card data for some debit and credit cards used at certain Platinum Parking locations.

Since that time, Platinum Parking has been working with our third-party forensic investigator to determine what happened, what information may have been affected and to implement additional procedures to further protect the security of customer debit and credit cards, including confirmation that the malware at issue has been fully removed from Platinum Parking’s systems to prevent any further unauthorized access to customer debit or credit card information.

What Information Was Involved? Through the third-party forensic investigation, Platinum Parking confirmed that between October 29, 2018 and November 17, 2018, malware was present on certain Platinum Parking locations’ systems and collected data relating to some credit and debit cards used at those locations during that timeframe.

The information at risk as a result of this event, which was found to have been collected by the malware at certain locations, includes the cardholder’s name, card number, expiration date and security code.  The malware was believed to be active at the following Platinum Parking locations during the corresponding time frames:

  • 1500 Jackson Street, Dallas, TX 75202; 10/29/18 – 11/8/18
  • 2350 N Stemmons Fwy, Dallas, TX 75201; 10/29/18 – 11/8/18
  • 2001 Ross Ave, Dallas, TX 75201; 10/29/18 – 11/8/18
  • 300 Crescent Court, Dallas, TX 75201; 10/29/18 – 11/17/18
  • 2020 N Lamar Street, Dallas, TX 75202; 10/29/18 – 12/21/18
  • 1600 Water Street, Laredo, TX 78040; 10/29/18 – 11/17/18

What We Are Doing. Platinum Parking takes the security of its customers’ information very seriously, and is sincerely sorry for the inconvenience this incident has caused its customers.  Platinum Parking continues to work with third-party forensic investigators to ensure the security of its systems and protect against similar incidents in the future.

What You Can Do. Platinum Parking encourages all customers to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft by reviewing their account statements regularly and monitoring their credit reports for suspicious activity. Report any suspicious transactions to your issuing bank or financial institution immediately.  Additional information is below.

 

For More Information: Platinum Parking has established a dedicated response line for individuals seeking additional information regarding this incident. Customers can call 877-894-6200, 9AM – 9PM EST, Monday through Friday, excluding U.S. holidays.

 

 

Additional Information

Platinum Parking encourages everyone to remain vigilant and take steps to protect against possible identity theft or other financial loss by reviewing their account statements regularly and monitoring their credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law, individuals over the age of 18 are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. Individuals may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report.

At no charge, individuals can also have the credit bureaus place a “fraud alert” on their credit file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify their identity prior to granting credit in their name. Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect the individual, it may also delay their ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies their identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms the individual’s fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on the individual’s file. Should the individual wish to place a fraud alert, or should the individual have any questions regarding his or her credit report, the individual can contact any one of the agencies listed below.

Equifax

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348

800-525-6285

www.equifax.com

Experian

P.O. Box 2002

Allen, TX 75013

888-397-3742

www.experian.com

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

800-680-7289

www.transunion.com

 

Although Platinum Parking does not ask for, or collect or maintain in any way, Social Security numbers for its consumers, individuals have the right to place a “security freeze” on their credit reports, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in their credit report without their express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in an individual’s name without his or her consent.  However, individuals should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in his or her credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, an individual cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on his or her credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian

PO Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-800-909-8872

www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax

PO Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to supply the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

To remove the security freeze, you must send a written request to each of the three credit bureaus by mail and include proper identification (name, address, and social security number) and the PIN number or password provided to you when you placed the security freeze.  The credit bureaus have three (3) business days after receiving your request to remove the security freeze.

Individuals can further educate themselves regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, and the steps they can take to protect themselves, by contacting the Federal Trade Commission or their state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20580, www.ftc.gov/idtheft/, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. Individuals can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.